Alessa Johns, Professor

UHP Curriculum: Years 1 & 2

Years 1 and 2: Honors Courses

Registering for Honors Courses

UHP courses are restricted to Honors students  only and will not be visible on Schedule Builder.  Students can only register using the Permission to Add (PTA) number or Course Registration Number (CRN) distributed to them.

Please contact the UHP staff with any questions or concerns about registering for an Honors course.

For their first two years at UC Davis, UHP students take small, interactive classes with superb faculty that may fulfill University General Education (GE) and/or Major requirements.

UHP students are required to take six Honors courses in the first six quarters, one course per quarter. These courses allow students to build connections with professors and study in a group setting with like-minded students while completing university requirements for graduation.

One of the primary benefits of these courses is their small size: Honors GE courses are capped at 25 students, and Major required courses like Math and Biology have between 40 and 60 students.

While past syllabi of certain courses have been provided to help with students' decision making, please note that these are past syllabi and there is no guarantee that this syllabi will match the upcoming course's syllabi. In addition, not all syllabi have been uploaded, as the professor may not have sent a copy to UHP. We apologize for any inconveniences. 

Check out the Honors Course Flyer Galleries

2021-2022 Honors Courses

  • Fall 2021 Honors Courses
  • Course Flyers | Course Descriptions | Past Syllabi
    ANT 3: 
    Introduction to Archaeology (John Darwent)
    AST 10G: Introduction to Stars, Galaxies, and the Universe (David Wittman)
    BIS 2A: Introduction to Biology: Essentials to Life on Earth (Mitch Singer)
    CDM 20: Filmmaking Foundations (Julie Wyman)
    COM 1: Major Works of the Ancient World (Timothy Parrish)
    ECH 1: Design of Coffee (Tonya Kuhl & Bill Ristenpart)
    ECN 162: International Economic Relations (Deborah Swenson)
    HIS 147A: A Cultural History of Science Fiction (Michael Saler)
    HIS 173: Becoming an American: Immigration and American Culture (Cecilia Tsu)
    HMR 1: Human Wrongs/Human Rights (Keith Watenpaugh)
    HMR 130: Radical Storywork: Performing Relational Approaches to Inuit Food Fermentation and Food Security (Jessica Perea & Maria Marco)
    IST 8X: Creative Process in the Arts and Sciences: Parallels and Intersections (Mindy Cooper & Petr Janata)
    JPN 10: Masterworks of Japanese Literature (in English) (Joseph Sorensen)
    MAT 17A: Calculus for Biology & Medicine (Ali Dad-Del)
    MAT 21B: Calculus (TBA)
    NAS 34: Native American Art Studio (Hulleah Tsinhnahjinnie)
    NPB 17: The Path to Cyborgs: Introduction to Prostheses & Human Machine Interfaces (Mitchell Sutter)
    POL 108: Policy Making in the Public Sector (Richard Kravitz)
    RST 110: Life, Meaning, and Identity (Naomi Janowitz)
    SOC 195: Jews and Blacks: Politics, Identity, and Race in America (Bruce Haynes)

  • Winter 2022 Honors Courses
  • Course Flyers | Course Descriptions | Past Syllabi
    AHI 190H: The Art of Chance (James Housefield)
    AMS 10: Introduction to American Studies (Grace Wang)
    AMS 30: Images of America & Americans in Popular Culture (Eleftheria Arapoglou)
    CDM 167: Human Rights and Film (Jaimey Fisher)
    DES 128A: BioDesign Challenge - Part 1 (Christina Cogdell)
    ECH 1: Design of Coffee (Tonya Kuhl & Bill Ristenpart)
    ECN 101: Intermediate Macroeconomics (Athanasios Geromichalos)
    ECN 110B: Global Economic History (Christopher Meissner)
    HIS 110: Race: A Global History (Rachel Jean-Baptiste)
    HIS 165: Latin American Social Revolutions (Marian Schlotterbeck)
    IST 8X: Ethical Issues in American Health Care (Mark Fedyk)
    IST 8X: Adventures in Data Science: Social Sciences Series, Quarter 1 (Carl Stahmer & Pamela Reynolds)
    IST 8X: Searching for Sustainability through Entropic Forces and Collective Actions (Susette Min & Rucha Joshi)
    MAT 17B: Calculus for Biology & Medicine (Dowman Varn)
    MAT 21C: Calculus (Anastasia Chavez)
    MUS 129C: Musics of East and Southeast Asia (Henry Spiller)
    PHY 12: Visualization in Science (John Terning)
    SOC 5: Global Social Change (David McCourt)
    SOC 162: Health, Cultures, and Inequalities (Ming-Cheng Lo)
    UWP 13: Video Game Rhetorics (Kory Ching)
    UWP 110: Proposal Writing (Marit Macarthur)
  • Spring 2022 Honors Courses
  • Course Flyers | Course Descriptions | Past Syllabi
    AAS 10: African-American Culture & Society (Milmon Harrison)
    DES 128B: BioDesign Challenge - Part 2 (Christina Cogdell)
    ECH 1: Design of Coffee (Tonya Kuhl & Bill Ristenpart)
    ECS 50: Computer Organization & Machine-Dependent Programming (Christopher Nitta)
    GER 41: Melodrama from Mozart to Lion King (Chunjie Zhang)
    IST 8X: Adventures in Data Science: Social Sciences Series, Quarter 2 (Carl Stahmer & Pamela Reynolds)
    MAT 17C: Calculus for Biology & Medicine (TBA)
    MAT 21D: Vector Analysis (TBA)
    NPB 12: The Human Brain & Disease (Diasynou Fioravante)
    NPB 150: Hypothesis Testing with Bird Song (Thomas Coombs-Hahn)
    SOC 2: Self and Society (Robert Faris)
    SOC 132: Sociology of Gender (Laura Grindstaff)
    UWP 48: Style in the Essay (Gregory Miller)
    UWP 121: History of Scientific Writing (Scott Herring)
    VEN 3: Introduction to Winemaking (Sue Ebeler)

2020-2021 Honors Courses

  • Fall 2020 Honors Courses
  • Course Flyers | Course Descriptions | Past Syllabi
    AHI 123: Museum in the Age of the Spectacle (Talinn Grigor)
    ANT 3: Introduction to Archaeology (Chris Darwent)
    CDM 20: Filmmaking Foundations (Julie Wyman)
    CHI 10: Introduction to Chicana/o Studies (Lorena Marquez)
    CMN 174: Social Media (Bo Feng)
    DRA 1: Introduction to Performance and Culture (Lawrence Bogad)
    ECH 1: Design of Coffee (Tonya Kuhl and Bill Ristenpart)
    ENL 40: Introductory Topics in Literature: Refugee Literature (Parama Roy)
    HIS 110: Themes in World History (Sudipta Sen)
    HIS 174D: Environmental History of California (Louis Warren)
    IST 8A: Special Topics in Natural Science and Mathematics: Relativity (David Wittman)
    IST 8X: Transforming Exclusion to Expression: Gender and Race in Climate Science (Margaret Kemp and Dawn Sumner)
    JPN 10: Masterworks of Japanese Literature (in English) (Joseph Sorensen)
    MAT 17A: Calculus in Biology and Medicine (Korana Burke)
    MAT 21B: Calculus (Daniel Blanquicett)
    MUS 129C: Musics of East and Southeast Asia (Henry Spiller)
    NPB 17: The Path to Cyborgs: Introduction to Prostheses and Human Machine Interfaces (Mitch Sutter)
    POL 108: Policy Making in the Public Sector (Richard Kravitz)
    RUS 141: Tolstoy (In English) (Olga Stuchebrukhov)
    SPA 142: Women Writers of Spain (Diana Aramburu)
    STA 13: Elementary Statistics (Christiana Drake)

  • Winter 2021 Honors Courses
  • Course Flyers | Course Descriptions | Past Syllabi
    AHI 120A: 
    Art, Architecture, and Human Rights (Heghnar Watenpaugh)
    ART 113: Creative Visualizations of Science (Darrin Martin & John Terning)
    CDM 167: Human Rights Film, formerly listed as FMS 125 (Jaimey Fisher)
    CHI 114: Women of Color Reproductive Health & Reproductive Politics in a Global Perspective (Natalia Deeb-Sossa)
    DES 128: BioDesign (Elizabeth Marley)
    ECH 1: Design of Coffee (Tonya Kuhl & Bill Ristenpart)
    ECN 101: Intermediate Macro Theory (Athanasios Geromichalos)
    ECN 162: International Economic Relations (Deborah Swenson)
    HMR 1: Human Wrongs/Human Rights (Keith Watenpaugh)
    IST 8X: Ethics and the Contemporary Health Sciences (Mark Fedyk)
    IST 8X: Eating Mathematics with a Spoon: Mathematical Recreations, Explorations, and Philosophy (Edward Tavernetti)
    IST 8X: Adventures in Data Science: Social Sciences Series, Quarter 1 (Carl Stahmer & Pamela Reynolds)
    MAT 17B: Calculus for Biology & Medicine (Dowman Varn)
    MAT 21C: Calculus (Anastasia Chavez)
    MUS 110D: Music of a Major Composer: Mozart (Anna Maria Busse Berger)
    NAS 125: Performance & Culture Among Native Americans (Zoila Mendoza)
    VME 198: A Hummingbird Story: Biology and Symbolism (Lisa Tell & Gale Okamura)
  • Spring 2021 Honors Courses
  • Course Flyers | Course DescriptionsPast Syllabi
    AMS 101A: Re-Imagining California: Creative Social Movements in Times of Crisis (Erica Kohl)
    BIS 2A: Introduction to Biology: Essentials of Life on Earth (Mitch Singer)
    CHN 10: Modern Chinese Literature in English (Xiaomei Chen)
    COM 146: Myth in Literature, Film, and Visual Arts (Cheri Ross)
    DES 198: BioDesign Challenge - Part 2 (Marc Facciotti)
    ECH 1: Design of Coffee (Tonya Kuhl and Bill Ristenpart)
    EDU 110: Educational Psychology (Peter Mundy)
    ENL 41: Black Feminist Cultural Production (Erin Gray)
    ENT 1: Art, Science & the World of Insects (Diane Ullman)
    HIS 135B: Global Freud: Psychoanalysis and the Politics of the Unconscious (Howard Chiang)
    HIS 147A: History of Science Fiction (Michael Saler)
    IST 8A: Hypothesis Testing with Bird Song (Thomas Coombs-Hahn)
    IST 8X: Adventures in Data Science: Social Sciences Series, Quarter 2 (Carl Stahmer & Pamela Reynolds)
    MAT 17C: Calculus for Biology & Medicine (Dowman Varn)
    MAT 21D: Vector Analysis (Fu Liu)
    MUS 127/SPA 171: Music of Latin America (Pablo Ortiz)
    NAS 34: Native American Art Studio (Hulleah Tsinhnahjinnie)
    PSC 1: Introduction to Psychology (Ross Thompson)
    PSC 140: Developmental Psychology (Katie Graf Estes)
    PSC 157: Stereotyping, Prejudice & Stigma (Jeff Sherman)
    RST 110: Life, Meaning, and Identity (Naomi Janowitz)               
    SOC 2: 
    Self and Society (Robert Faris)
    UWP 121: History of Scientific Writing (Scott Herring)

2019-2020 Honors Courses

  • Fall 2019 Honors Courses 
  • Course Flyers  | Course Descriptions
    ANT 3:
    Introduction to Archaeology (Chris Darwent)
    ANT 134: Buddhism and Global Culture (Alan Klima)
    ANT 139BN: Gender and Sexuality (Timothy Choy)
    AST 10G: Introduction to Stars, Galaxies, and the Universe (David Wittman)
    BIS 23A: Genome Hunters (John Albeck)
    COM 1: Major Books: Ancient World (Timothy Parrish)
    COM 139: Shakespeare and the Classical World (Cheri Ross)
    ECH 1: Design of Coffee (Tonya Kuhl and Bill Ristenpart)

    ECN 162: International Economic Relations (Deborah Swenson)
    EDU 100: Introduction to Schools (Rebecca Ambrose)
    ENL 177: Jane Austen (Alessa Johns)
    HDE 161: Technology Use, Health and Aging (Lisa Miller)
    HIS 147A: History of Science Fiction (Michael Saler)
    MAT 17A: Calculus for Biology and Medicine (Ali Akbar Dad-Del)
    MAT 21B: Calculus (Benjamin Morris)
    NPB 12: Human Brain and Disease (Diasynou Fioravante)
    NPB 17: Cyborgs (Mitch Sutter)
    PSC 1: General Psychology (Ross Thompson)
    POL 108:
    Policy Making in the Public Sector (Richard Kravitz)
    RST 110: Life, Meaning and Identity (Naomi Janowitz)
    SOC 3: Social Problems (Ryan Finnigan)
    SOC 195: Seminar on the Political Origins of African-American Health Inequality (Drew Halfmann)
    STA 13: Elementary Statistics (Chris Drake)
    UWP 121: History of Scientific Writing (Scott Herring)
  • Winter 2020 Honors Courses
  • Course Flyers  |  Course Descriptions
    AHI 120A:
    Art, Architecture, and Human Rights (Heghnar Watenpaugh)
    AMS 10: Introduction to American Studies (Grace Wang)
    ANT 32: Drugs, Science and Culture (Joseph Dumit)
    BIS 2A: Introduction to Biology: Essentials of Life on Earth (Mitch Singer)
    CLA 25: The Classical Heritage in America (Colin Webster)
    DES 128: BioDesign Challenge (Christina Cogdell)
    DRA 1: Introduction to Performance and Culture (Larry Bogad)
    ECH 1: Design of Coffee (Tonya Kuhl and Bill Ristenpart)
    ECN 101: Intermediate Macroeconomics (Athanasios Geromichalos)
    EDU 150: Cultural Diversity and Education in a Sociopolitical Context (Maisha Winn)
    HIS 135B: The Rise of Modern Science in China (Hsueh Hao Chiang)
    HIS 173: Becoming an American: Immigration and American Culture (Cecilia Tsu)
    HMR 1: Human Rights Human Wrongs (Keith Watenpaugh)
    IST 8C: Special Topics in Education: Design of Interactive Learning Objects (Lee Martin)
    MAT 17B: Calculus for Biology and Medicine (Craig Benham)
    MAT 21C: Calculus (William Edward Tavernetti)
    MUS 10: Introduction to Musical Literature (Beth Levy)
    NAS 125: Native American Performance and Culture (Zoila Mendoza)
    RUS 142: Women in Russian Culture (Jenny Kaminer)
    SOC 2: Self and Society (Robert Faris)
    SOC 195: Farm to Fork: Food, Agriculture and Society (Rafi Grosglik)
  • Spring 2020 Honors Courses
  • Course Flyers  |  Course Descriptions
    ANT 1:
    Human Evolutionary Biology (Cristina Moya)
    ASA 1: Historical Experiences of Asian Americans (Wendy Ho)
    BIS 23B: Genome Hunters - Part 2 (Alex Nord)
    CHN 10: Modern Chinese Literature in English (Xiaomei Chen)
    COM 180: Twins in Myth, Literature, and Film (Cheri Ross)
    ECH 1: Design of Coffee (Tonya Kuhl and Bill Ristenpart)
    ECN 1A: Principles of Microeconomics (Gregory Clark)
    ECN 110B: Global Economic History since 1800 (Chris Meissner)
    EDU 185: Learning in the Digital Age (Jennifer Higgs)
    ENG 17: Circuits I (Stephen Lewis)
    HNR 194: BioDesign Challenge - Part 2 (Christina Cogdell)
    IST 8C: Special Topics in Psychology: the Surprising Forces that Shape Who Children Become (Yuko Munakata)
    MAT 17C: Calculus for Biology and Medicine (Erik Carlsson)
    MAT 21D: Vector Analysis (Duane Kouba)
    MAT 141: Euclidean Geometry (Jennifer Schultens)
    MUS 110D: Music of Mozart (Anna Maria Busse Berger)
    MUS 117: The Broadway Musical (Carol Hess)
    NAS 34: Native American Art Studio (Hulleah Tsinhnahjinnie)
    PSC 136: Psychology of Music (Petr Janata)
    UWP 13: Video Game Rhetoric (Kory Ching)
    VEN 3: Introduction to Winemaking (Susan Ebeler)

2018-2019 Honors Courses

  • Fall 2018 Honors Courses
  • Course Flyers  |  Course Descriptions
    AMS 1C:
    American Lives through Autobiography (Grace Wang)
    ANT 3: Introduction to Archaeology (Christyann Darwent)
    BIS 2A: Introduction to Biology: Essentials of Life on Earth (Mitchell Singer)
    BIS 23A: Genome Hunters (Marc Facciotti and John Albeck)
    CHN 10: Modern Chinese Literature (in English) (Xiaomei Chen)
    COM 1: Major Books of Western Culture (Timothy Parrish)
    CTS 20: Filmmaking Foundations (Julie Wyman)
    ECH 1: Design of Coffee (Tonya Kuhl and William Ristenpart)
    EDU 110: Educational Psychology (Peter Mundy)
    FMS 125: Human Rights Film (Jaimey Fisher)
    HIS 110: Themes in World History: The British Empire (Sudipta Sen)
    IST 8A: Special Topics in Integrated Studies: Relativity (David Wittman)
    IST 8C: Race and Media (Jeanette Ruiz)
    MAT 17A: Calculus for Biology and Medicine (Rohit Thomas)
    MAT 21B: Calculus (Adrian Zahariuc)
    MUS 110D: Music of Mozart (Anna Maria Busse Berger)
    NAS 34: Native American Art Studio (Hulleah Tsinhnahjinnie)
    RST 110: Life, Meaning, and Identity (Naomi Janowitz)
    STA 13: Elementary Statistics (Chris Drake)
    UWP 120: Rhetorical Approaches to Scientific and Technological Issues (Sarah Perrault)
  • Winter 2019 Honors Courses
  • Course Flyers  |  Course Descriptions
    AHI 120A:
    Art, Architecture, and Human Rights (Heghnar Watenpaugh)
    CHN 100B: Confucian Traditions (Mark Halperin)
    CLA 125: Roman Political Thought. (Rex Stem)
    COM 166A: The Epic from Iliad to Avatar (Cheri Ross)
    DES 128: BioDesign Challenge (Christina Cogdell)
    DRA 1: Theatre, Performance, and Culture (Lawrence Bogad)
    ECH 1: Design of Coffee (Tonya Kuhl and William Ristenpart)
    ECN 101: Intermediate Macroeconomics (Athanasios Geromichalos)
    ECN 162: International Economic Relations (Deborah Swenson)
    HDE 100C: Adulthood and Aging (Beth Ober)
    HIS 165: Latin American Social Revolution (Marian Schlotterbeck)
    HMR 1: Human Rights Human Wrongs (Keith Watenpaugh)
    IST 8X: An Introduction to Data Science for the Humanities and Social Sciences (Carl Stahmer)
    MAT 17B: Calculus for Biology and Medicine (Rohit Thomas)
    MAT 21C: Calculus (Garving Luli)
    MUS 10: Introduction to Musical Literature (Beth Levy)
    RST 115: Mysticism (Jamal Jones)
    SAS 70A + BIS 98: Genetic Engineering in Medicine, Agriculture, and Law (John Harada)
    SOC 2: Self and Society (Robert Faris)
    SOC 3: Social Problems (Stephanie Mudge)
  • Spring 2019 Honors Courses 
  • Course Flyers  |  Course Descriptions
    AHI 123:
    Museum in the Age of Spectacle (Talinn Grigor)
    AMS 139: Feminist Cultural Studies (Ryan Lee Cartwright)
    ASA 1: Historical Experience of Asian Americans. (Wendy Ho)
    BIS 23B: Genome Hunters (Alex Nord)
    COM 146: Myth in Literature (Cheri Ross)
    ECH 1: Design of Coffee (Tonya Kuhl and William Ristenpart)
    ECN 1A: Principles of Microeconomics (Gregory Clark)
    ECN 160B: International Macroeconomics (Alan Taylor)
    EDU 185: Learning in a Digital Age: Information, Schooling, and Society. (Darnel Degand)
    ENG 17: Circuits (Stephen Lewis)
    ENL 40: Love in the Form of Fiction (Elizabeth Freeman)
    HIS 147A: History of Science Fiction (Michael Saler)
    HNR 194: BioDesign Challenge Part II (Christina Cogdell)
    MAT 17C: Calculus (Korana Burke)
    MAT 21D: Vector Analysis (Tair Akhmejanov)
    NAS 181C: Native American Poetry (Ines Hernandez-Avila)
    NPB 15: Physiology of Aging (Natalia Caporale)
    PSC 157: Stereotyping, Prejudice and Stigma (Jeffrey Sherman)
    RST 152: Justice, Equity, and Privacy in Medical Humanities (Meaghan O'Keefe)
    RST 160: Introduction to Islamic Thought (Mairaj Syed)
    UWP 102B: Writing in the Disciplines: Biology (Scott Herring)
    UWP 102H: Writing in the Disciplines: Human Development and Psychology (Wrye Sententia)
    VEN 3: Introduction to Winemaking (Susan Ebeler)

2017-2018 Honors Courses

  • Fall 2017 Honors Courses
  • Course Flyers  |  Course Descriptions
    AHI 190H:
    The Art of Chance (J. Housefield)
    AMS 1C: American Lives through Autobiography (E. Arapoglou)
    ANT 3: Introduction to Archaeology (C. Darwent)
    BIS 2A: Introduction to Biology: Essentials of Life on Earth (M. Singer)
    CHI 10Introduction to Chicano Studies (L. Marquez)
    CHN 10: Modern Chinese Literature (X. Chen)
    ECH 1: Design of Coffee (T. Kuhl & W. Ristenpart)
    ECN 101: Macroeconomics (T. Geromichalos)
    HDE 12: Human Sexuality (L. Hibel)
    HIS 147C: History of Science Fiction and Modernity (M. Saler)
    HNR 90X & FRS 2: Jane Austen (A. Johns)
    IST 8A: Scientific Ideas that Changed our World (M. Hafez)
    MAT 17A: Calculus for Biology and Medicine (K. Burke)
    MAT 21B: Calculus (W. Tavernetti)
    MUS 10H: Introduction to Musical Literature (A. M. Busse Berger)
    NAS 125: Performance and Culture Among Native Americans (Z. Mendoza)
    NPB 12: Human Brain and Disease (D. Fioravante)
    RST 110: Life, Meaning and Identity (N. Janowitz)
    STA 13: Elementary Statistics (C. Drake)
  • Winter 2018 Honors Courses
  • Course Flyers Course Descriptions
    AST 10G:
    Introduction to Starts, Galaxies, and the Universe (D. Wittman)
    CLA 110: The Origins of Rhetoric (C. Seal)
    COM 2: Major Works of Western Culture (C. Ross)
    ECH 1: Design of Coffee (T. Kuhl & W. Ristenpart)
    ECN 110B: Global Economic History (C. Meissner)
    ECN 162: International Economic Relations (D. Swenson)
    ENL 40: Weird, Eerie, Fantastic, and Magical Literature (G. Dobbins)
    HIS 110: Themes in World History (B. Tezcan)
    HIS 165: Latin American Social Revolutions (M. Schlotterbeck)
    HMR 1: Human Rights (K. Watenpaugh)
    IST 8C: Introduction to Data Sciences (C. Stahmer)
    MAT 17B: Calculus for Biology and Medicine (K. Burke)
    MAT 21C: Calculus (Liu, F.)
    MUS 116: Music of the Beatles (C. Reynolds)
    MUS 127: Music of Latin America (P. Ortiz)
    SAS 70A: Genetic Engineering in Medicine, Agriculture, and Law (J. Harada)
    SOC 2: Self & Society (R. Faris)
    SOC 195: Sociology of Agriculture (R. Grosglik)
  • Spring 2018 Honors Courses
  • Course Flyers  |  Course Descriptions
    AHI 1C:
    Baroque to Modern Art (D. Strazdes)
    AMS 1C: American Lives through Autobiography (G. Wang)
    ASA 1: Historical Experience of Asian Americans (W. Ho)
    ASA 4: Introduction to Asian American Cultural Studies (S. Min)
    CHI 10: Introduction to Chicana/o Studies (C. Jackson)

    ECH 1: Design of Coffee (T. Kuhl & W. Ristenpart)
    ECN 1A: Principles of Microeconomics (G. Clark)
    ECN 160B: International Macroeconomics (A. Taylor)
    EDU 110: Educational Psychology (P. Mundy)
    HNR 190X (BIS 101 Discussion Section): Genes and Gene Expression (J. Engebrecht)
    MAT 17C: Calculus for Biology and Medicine (S. Walcott)
    MAT 21D: Calculus (N. Saito)
    MUS 110D: Music of Mozart (P. Polzonetti)
    NAS 12: Native American/Indigenous Film (H. Tsinhnahjinnie)
    NAS 181C: Native American Poetry (I Hernandez-Avila)
    NPB 15: Physiology of Aging (N. Caporale)
    NPB 17: Cyborgs and Prostheses (M. Sutter)
    SOC 4: Immigration & Opportunity (C. Patler)
    UWP 102B: Writing in the Biological Sciences (S. Herring)
    UWP 102H: Writing in Human Development and Psychology (W. Sententia)

2016-2017 Honors Courses

  • Fall 2016 Honors Courses
  • Course Descriptions
    ANT 3: Introduction to Archaeology
    BIS 2A: Introduction to Biology: Essentials of Life on Earth
    CHN 10: Modern Chinese Literature (in English)
    ECM 1: Design of Coffee--An Introduction to Chemical Engineering (non-majors)
    ECN 1A: Principles of Microeconomics
    ECN 101: Intermediate Macro Theory
    ECN 162: International Economic Relations
    ENL 40: Introductory Topics in Literature
    HDE 100C: Adulthood and Aging
    HIS 165: Latin American Social Revolutions
    IST 8: Relativity
    MAT 17A: Calculus for Biology and Medicine
    MAT 21B: Calculus
    MUS 106: History of Rock Music
    RST 150: Religious Ethics
    SAS 30: Mushrooms, Mold, and Society
    STA 13: Elementary Statistics
    WFC 51: Conservation Biology
  • Winter 2017 Honors Courses
  • AHI 106: Post-Colonial Aesthetics
    ANT 103: Indigenous Peoples and Natural Resource Conservation
    AST 10G: Introduction to Stars, Galaxies, and the Universe
    CLA 120: Greek and Roman Historiography
    DRA 1: Performance
    ECM 5: Analysis in Biochemical, Chemical and Materials Engineering
    ECN 1B: Principles of Macroeconomics
    ECN 100: Intermediate Micro Theory
    HMR 1: Human Rights
    JPN 10: Masterworks of Japanese Literature (in English)
    MAT 17B: Calculus for Biology and Medicine
    MAT 21C: Calculus
    MUS 10: Introduction to Musical Literature
    NAS 10: Native American Experience
    PHI 120: Environmental Ethics
    RST 110: Life, Meaning and Identity
    SOC 3: Social Problems
    SOC 4: Immigration and Opportunity
  • Spring 2017 Honors Courses
  • Course Descriptions
    AAS 180:
    Race and Ethnicity in Latin America (B. Ng'weno)
    AMS 69: Music and American Culture (A. Kelman)
    ASA 1: Introduction to Asian American History (W. Ho)
    ECN 1B: Principles of Macroeconomics (K. Russ)
    ECH 1: Design of Coffee (Ristenpart & Kuhl)
    ENL 40: Introductory Topics in Literature (E. Freeman)
    HIS 147A: A History of Science Fiction (M. Saler)
    MAT 17C: Calculus (J. De Loera)
    MAT 21D: Vector Analysis (F. Liu)
    MUS 110A: The Music of a Major Composer: Beethoven
    NAS 121: Corporate Colonialism (Grandia)
    NPB 17: Cyborgs and Prostheses (M. Sutter)
    POL 12B: Climate Change Politics (Shugart)
    SAS 70A: Genetic Engineering in Medicine, Science, and Law (J. Harada)
    SOC 2: Self and Society (R. Faris)
    UWP 102B: Writing in the Disciplines: Biology (S. Herring)
    UWP 102E: Writing in the Disciplines: Engineering (B. Henderson)
    UWP 102H: Writing in the Disciplines: Human Development and Psychology (W. Sententia)
    VEN 3: Introduction to Winemaking (S. Ebeler)

2015-2016 Honors Courses

  • Fall 2015 Honors Courses
  • Course Descriptions
    AHI 110: Cultural History of Museums (Strazdes)
    ANT 3: Introduction to Archaeology (Darwent)
    BIS 2A: Introduction to Biology: Essentials of Life on Earth (Roth)
    BIS 101: Honors Section- Genes and Gene Expression (Engebrecht)
    ECM 1: Design of Coffee An Introduction to Chemical Engineering (Ristenpart/Kuhl)
    ECN 1A: Principles of Microeconomics (Clark)
    ENL 40: Introductory Topics in Literature (Stratton)
    FST 3: Beer and Brewing (Bamforth)
    HIS 138A: Russian History: The Rise of the First Empire, 1500-1881 (Campbell)
    HMR 134: Human Rights (K Watenpaugh)
    IST 8A: Biotechnology ( McClung)
    MAT 17A: Calculus for Biology and Medicine (TBD)
    MAT 21B: Calculus (TBD)
    MUS 105: History and Analysis of Jazz (Manricks)
    SAS 30: Mushrooms Mold and Society (Gordon)
    SOC 4: Immigration and Opportunity (Hamilton)
    STA 13: Elementary Statistics (Drake)
    VEN 3: Viticulture and Enology (Heymann)
  • Winter 2016 Honors Courses
  • Course Descriptions
    AHI 1A: Ancient Mediterranean Art (Roller)
    AHI TBD (Burnett)
    ASA 4: Asian American Cultural Studies (Min)
    CHN 10: Modern Chinese Literature In English (Chen)
    CLA 50: The Rise of Science in Ancient Greece (Webster)
    COM 2: Major Books of Western Culture: From the Middle Ages to the Enlightenment (Ross)
    DRA 1: Theatre, Performance and Culture (Bogad)
    ECM 1: Design of Coffee An Introduction to Chemical Engineering (Ristenpart/Kuhl)
    ECM 5: Analysis in Biochemical, Chemical and Materials Engineering (Ristenpart/Kuhl)
    ECN 1A: Principles of Microeconomics (Carrell)
    HDE 12: Human Sexuality (Hibel)
    MAT 17B: Calculus for Biology and Medicine (TBD)
    MAT 21C: Calculus (TBD)
    MUS 11: Musics of the World (Lee)
    NAS 10: Native American Experience (Mendoza)
    SAS 70A: Genetic Engineering in Medicine, Agriculture, and Law (Harada)
    SOC 2: Self and Society (Faris)
    SOC 3: Social Problems-Debt (Mudge)
  • Spring 2016 Honors Courses
  • Course Descriptions
    AMS 59: Music and American Culture (Wang)
    CLA 142: Greek and Roman Novel (Popescu)
    ECM 1: Design of Coffee - An Introduction to Chemical Engineering (Ristenpart/Kuhl)
    ECN 110B: World Economic History Since the Industrial Revolution (Meissner)
    ENG 17: Circuits I (TBD)
    FRE 51: Major Works of French Literature in Translation (Guynn)
    HIS 147A: Science Fiction and Modernity (Saler)
    MAT 17C: Calculus for Biology and Medicine (TBD)
    MAT 21D: Vector Analysis (TBD)
    MUS 127: Music from Latin America (Ortiz)
    NAS 125: Performance and Culture Among Native Americans (Perea)
    POL 2: Introduction to Comparative Politics (Andrews)
    UWP 102B: Writing in the Biological Sciences (TBD)
    UWP 102E: Writing in Engineering (TBD)
    UWP 102H: Writing in Human Development and Psychology (TBD)
    WMS 20: Cultural Representations of Gender (Nettles-Barcelon)

2014-2015 Honors courses

  • Fall 2014 Honors Courses
  • Course Descriptions
    AHI 25 
    Understanding Architecture (Watenpaugh)
    ANT 2 Cultural Anthropology (Klima)
    ANT 3 Introduction to Archeology (Darwent)
    ASA 1 Historical Experience of Asian Americans (Ho)
    AST 10G Stars, Galaxies, and the Universe (Wittman)
    BIS 2A Introduction to Biology: Essentials of Life on Earth (Roth)

    HIS 147A Science Fiction and Modernity (Saler)
    IST 8B A Tale of Two Cities (Bender)
    IST 8B Examined Life (Janowitz)
    IST 8A Biotechnology: Challenges in Healthcare, Agriculture, and the Environment (Jamison- McClung)
    MAT 17A Calculus for Biology and Medicine (Walcot)
    MAT 21C Calculus (Mulase)
    MUS 115 Introduction to Film Music (Ortiz)
    POL 2 Introduction to Comparative Politics (Andrews)
    SAS 30 Mushroom, Mode, and Society (Gordon)
    STA 13 Elementary Statistics (Drake)
    WMS 50 Introduction to Women and Gender Studies (Nettles)

  • Winter 2015 Honors Courses
  • Course Descriptions
    AHI 1A
    Ancient Mediterranean Art (Roller)
    ANT 15 Behaviorial and evolutionary Biology of the Human Life Cycle (Crofoot)
    ANT 152 Hominid Evolution (Zwyns)
    BIS 10 General Biology (Murphy)
    DRA 1 Intro to the Dramatic Arts (Bogad)
    HIS 165 Latin American Social Revolutions (Schlotterbeck)
    MAT 17B Calculus for Biology and Medicine (Marx)
    MAT 21D Vector Analysis (Mulase)
    RST 134 Human Rights (Watenpaugh)
    RST 160 Introduction to Islamic Thought (Syad)
    SAS 70A Genetic Engineering in Medicine, Agriculture, and Law (Harada)
    SOC 2 Self and Society (Faris)
    SOC 25 Sociology of Popular Culture (Grindstaff)
    UWP 102B Writing in Biology Sciences (Rinard)
    UWP 102E Writing in Engineering (Glover)
  • Spring 2015 Honors Courses
  • Course Descriptions
    AHI 1C
    Baroque to Modern Art (Strazdes)
    AMS 59 Music and American Culture (Wang)
    ANT 103 People and Resource Conservation (Borgerhoff Mulder)
    ANT 2 Cultural Anthropology (Smith)
    CLA 10 Greek, Roman, and Near East Mythology (Uhlig)
    COM 2 Major Books of Western Culture (Schildgen)
    ENG 17 Circuits (Hunt)
    ENL 43 Shakespeare (Dolan)
    HIS 174A The Gilded Age and Progressive Era (Materson)
    MAT 17C Calculus for Biology and Medicine (Lewis)
    MUS 11 Music of the World (Bissett Perea)
    POL 4 Basic Concepts in Political Theory (Scott)