Years 1 & 2

Years 1 and 2: Honors Courses

For their first two years at UC Davis, UHP students take small, interactive classes with superb faculty that fulfill University General Education (GE) and Major requirements. UHP students are required to take six Honors courses in the first six quarters, one course per quarter. These courses allow students to build connections with professors and study in a group setting with like-minded students while completing university requirements for graduation.

One of the primary benefits of these courses is their small size: Honors GE courses are capped at 25 students, and Major required courses like Math and Biology have between 40 and 60 students.

Students: These courses are restricted to Honors students and most will not be visible on Schedule Builder. You can only register using the Permission to Add (PTA) number or Course Registration Number (CRN) sent to you by UHP staff. Do not attempt to register for a UHP course that you have not reserved a space in.

If you have a substantial schedule conflict, or any other compelling educational reason, you can petition your honors advisor to allow you to replace one (1) required UHP course with an Honors Contract (a 1-unit graded independent study option).

Honors Courses 2017-2018 

Fall 2017

Winter 2018

Spring 2018

AHI 190H: The Art of Chance (J. Housefield) AST 10G: Introduction to Stars, Galaxies, and the Universe (D. Wittman) AHI 1C: Baroque to Modern Art (D. Strazdes)
AMS 1C: American Lives through Autobiography (E. Arapoglou) CLA 110: The Origins of Rhetoric (C. Seal) AMS 1C: American Lives through Autobiography (G. Wang)
ANT 3: Introduction to Archaeology (C. Darwent) COM 2: Major Works of Western Culture (C. Ross) ASA 1: Historical Experience of Asian Americans (W. Ho)
BIS 2A: Introduction to Biology: Essentials of Life on Earth (M. Singer) ECH 1: Design of Coffee (T. Kuhl & W. Ristenpart) ASA 4: Introduction to Asian American Cultural Studies (S. Min)
CHI 10Introduction to Chicano Studies (L. Marquez) ECN 110B: Global Economic History (C. Meissner) BIS 101 Discussion (NHR 190X): Genes and Gene Expression (J. Engebrecht)
CHN 10: Modern Chinese Literature (X. Chen) ECN 162: International Economic Relations (D. Swenson) CHI 10: Introduction to Chicana/o Studies (C. Jackson)
ECH 1: Design of Coffee (T. Kuhl & W. Ristenpart) ENL 40: Weird, Eerie, Fantastic, and Magical Literature (G. Dobbins) ECH 1: Design of Coffee (T. Kuhl & W. Ristenpart)
ECN 101: Macroeconomics (T. Geromichalos) HIS 110: Themes in World History (B. Tezcan) ECN 1A: Principles of Microeconomics (G. Clark)
HDE 12: Human Sexuality (L. Hibel) HIS 165: Latin American Social Revolutions (M. Schlotterbeck) ECN 160B: International Macroeconomics (A. Taylor)
HIS 147C: History of Science Fiction and Modernity (M. Saler) HMR 1: Human Rights (K. Watenpaugh) EDU 110: Educational Psychology (P. Mundy)
HNR 90X & FRS 2:Jane Austen (A. Johns) IST 8C: Introduction to Data Sciences (C. Stahmer) MAT 17C: Calculus for Biology and Medicine (TBD)
IST 8A: Scientific Ideas that Changed our World (M. Hafez) MAT 17B: Calculus for Biology and Medicine (K. Burke) MAT 21D: Calculus (TBD)
MAT 17A: Calculus for Biology and Medicine (K. Burke) MAT 21C: Calculus (Liu, F.) MUS 110D: Music of Mozart (P. Polzonetti)
MAT 21B: Calculus (W. Tavernetti) MUS 116: Music of the Beatles (C. Reynolds) NAS 12: Native American/Indigenous Film (H. Tsinhnahjinnie)
MUS 10H: Introduction to Musical Literature (A. M. Busse Berger) MUS 127: Music of Latin America (P. Ortiz) NAS 181C: Native American Poetry (I Hernandez-Avila)
NAS 125: Performance and Culture Among Native Americans (Z. Mendoza) SAS 70A: Genetic Engineering in Medicine, Agriculture, and Law (J. Harada) NPB 15: Physiology of Aging (N. Caporale)
NPB 12: Human Brain and Disease (D. Fioravante) SOC 2: Self & Society (R. Faris) NPB 17: Cyborgs and Prostheses (M. Sutter)
RST 110: Life, Meaning and Identity (N. Janowitz) SOC 195: Sociology of Agriculture (R. Grosglik) SOC 4: Immigration & Opportunity (C. Patler)
STA 13: Elementary Statistics (C. Drake) UWP 102B: Writing in the Biological Sciences
UWP 102E: Writing in Engineering
UWP 102H: Writing in Human Development and Psychology

Honors Courses 2016-2017 

Fall 2016

Winter 2017

Spring 2017

ANT 3: Introduction to Archaeology AHI 106: Post-Colonial Aesthetics AAS 180: Race and Ethnicity in Latin America (B. Ng'weno)
BIS 2A: Introduction to Biology: Essentials of Life on Earth ANT 103: Indigenous Peoples and Natural Resource Conservation AMS 69: Music and American Culture (A. Kelman)
CHN 10: Modern Chinese Literature (in English) AST 10G: Introduction to Stars, Galaxies, and the Universe ASA 1: Introduction to Asian American History (W. Ho)
ECM 1: Design of Coffee--An Introduction to Chemical Engineering (non-majors) CLA 120: Greek and Roman Historiography ECN 1B: Principles of Macroeconomics (K. Russ)
ECN 101: Intermediate Macro Theory DRA 1: Performance ECH 1: Design of Coffee (Ristenpart & Kuhl)
ECN 162: International Economic Relations ECM 5: Analysis in Biochemical, Chemical and Materials Engineering ENL 40: Introductory Topics in Literature (E. Freeman)
ECN 1A: Principles of Microeconomics ECN 100: Intermediate Micro Theory HIS 147A: A History of Science Fiction (M. Saler)
ENL 40: Introductory Topics in Literature ECN 1B: Principles of Macroeconomics MAT 17C: Calculus (J. De Loera)
HDE 100C: Adulthood and Aging HMR 1: Human Rights MAT 21D: Vector Analysis (F. Liu)
HIS 165: Latin American Social Revolutions JPN 10: Masterworks of Japanese Literature (in English) MUS 110A: The Music of a Major Composer: Beethoven
IST 8: Relativity MAT 17B: Calculus for Biology and Medicine NAS 121: Corporate Colonialism (Grandia)
MAT 17A: Calculus for Biology and Medicine MAT 21C: Calculus NPB 17: Cyborgs and Prostheses (M. Sutter)
MAT 21B: Calculus MUS 10: Introduction to Musical Literature POL 12B: Climate Change Politics (Shugart)
MUS 106: History of Rock Music NAS 10: Native American Experience SAS 70A: Genetic Engineering in Medicine, Science, and Law (J. Harada)
RST 150: Religious Ethics PHI 120: Environmental Ethics SOC 2: Self and Society (R. Faris)
SAS 30: Mushrooms, Mold, and Society RST 110: Life, Meaning and Identity UWP 102B: Writing in the Disciplines: Biology (S. Herring)
STA 13: Elementary Statistics SOC 3: Social Problems UWP 102E: Writing in the Disciplines: Engineering (B. Henderson)
WFC 51: Conservation Biology SOC 4: Immigration and Opportunit UWP 102H: Writing in the Disciplines: Human Development and Psychology (W. Sententia)
VEN 3: Introduction to Winemaking (S. Ebeler)

Honors Courses 2015-2016 

Fall 2015

Winter 2016

Spring 2016

AHI 110: Cultural History of Museums (Strazdes) AHI 1A: Ancient Mediterranean Art (Roller) AMS 59: Music and American Culture (Wang)
ANT 3: Introduction to Archaeology (Darwent) AHI TBD (Burnett) CLA 142: Greek and Roman Novel (Popescu)
BIS 2A: Introduction to Biology: Essentials of Life on Earth (Roth) ASA 4: Asian American Cultural Studies (Min) ECM 1: Design of Coffee - An Introduction to Chemical Engineering (Ristenpart/Kuhl)
BIS 101: Honors Section- Genes and Gene Expression (Engebrecht) CHN 10: Modern Chinese Literature In English (Chen) ECN 110B: World Economic History Since the Industrial Revolution (Meissner)
ECM 1: Design of Coffee An Introduction to Chemical Engineering (Ristenpart/Kuhl) CLA 50: The Rise of Science in Ancient Greece (Webster) ENG 17: Circuits I (TBD)
ECN 1A: Principles of Microeconomics (Clark) COM 2: Major Books of Western Culture: From the Middle Ages to the Enlightenment (Ross) FRE 51: Major Works of French Literature in Translation (Guynn)
ENL 40: Introductory Topics in Literature (Stratton) DRA 1: Theatre, Performance and Culture (Bogad) HIS 147A: Science Fiction and Modernity (Saler)
FST 3: Beer and Brewing (Bamforth) ECM 1: Design of Coffee An Introduction to Chemical Engineering (Ristenpart/Kuhl) MAT 17C: Calculus for Biology and Medicine (TBD)
HIS 138A: Russian History: The Rise of the First Empire, 1500-1881 (Campbell) ECM 5: Analysis in Biochemical, Chemical and Materials Engineering (Ristenpart/Kuhl) MAT 21D: Vector Analysis (TBD)
HMR 134: Human Rights (K Watenpaugh) ECN 1A: Principles of Microeconomics (Carrell) MUS 127: Music from Latin America (Ortiz)
IST 8A: Biotechnology ( McClung) HDE 12: Human Sexuality (Hibel) NAS 125: Performance and Culture Among Native Americans (Perea)
MAT 17A: Calculus for Biology and Medicine (TBD) MAT 17B: Calculus for Biology and Medicine (TBD) POL 2: Introduction to Comparative Politics (Andrews)
MAT 21B: Calculus (TBD) MAT 21C: Calculus (TBD) UWP 102B: Writing in the Biological Sciences (TBD)
MUS 105: History and Analysis of Jazz (Manricks) MUS 11: Musics of the World (Lee) UWP 102E: Writing in Engineering (TBD)
SAS 30: Mushrooms Mold and Society (Gordon) NAS 10: Native American Experience (Mendoza) UWP 102H: Writing in Human Development and Psychology (TBD)
SOC 4: Immigration and Opportunity (Hamilton) SAS 70A: Genetic Engineering in Medicine, Agriculture, and Law (Harada) WMS 20: Cultural Representations of Gender (Nettles-Barcelon)
STA 13: Elementary Statistics (Drake) SOC 2: Self and Society (Faris)
VEN 3: Viticulture and Enology (Heymann) SOC 3: Social Problems-Debt (Mudge)

Honors Courses 2014-2015 

Fall 2014

Winter 2015

Spring 2015

AHI 25 Understanding Architecture (Watenpaugh) AHI 1A Ancient Mediterranean Art (Roller) AHI 1C Baroque to Modern Art (Strazdes)
ANT 2 Cultural Anthropology (Klima) ANT 15 Behaviorial and evolutionary Biology of the Human Life Cycle (Crofoot) AMS 59 Music and American Culture (Wang)
ANT 3 Introduction to Archeology (Darwent) ANT 152 Hominid Evolution (Zwyns) ANT 103 People and Resource Conservation (Borgerhoff Mulder)
ASA 1 Historical Experience of Asian Americans (Ho) BIS 10 General Biology (Murphy) ANT 2 Cultural Anthropology (Smith)
AST 10G Stars, Galaxies, and the Universe (Wittman) DRA 1 Intro to the Dramatic Arts (Bogad) CLA 10 Greek, Roman, and Near East Mythology (Uhlig)
BIS 2A Introduction to Biology: Essentials of Life on Earth (Roth) HIS 165 Latin American Social Revolutions (Schlotterbeck) COM 2 Major Books of Western Culture (Schildgen)

HIS 147A Science Fiction and Modernity (Saler)

MAT 17B Calculus for Biology and Medicine (Marx) ENG 17 Circuits (Hunt)
IST 8B A Tale of Two Cities (Bender) MAT 21D Vector Analysis (Mulase) ENL 43 Shakespeare (Dolan)
IST 8B Examined Life (Janowitz) RST 134 Human Rights (Watenpaugh) HIS 174A The Gilded Age and Progressive Era (Materson)
IST 8A Biotechnology: Challneges in Healthcare, Agriculture, and the Environment (Jamison- McClung) RST 160 Introduction to Islamic Thought (Syad) MAT 17C Calculus for Biology and Medicine (Lewis)
MAT 17A Calculus for Biology and Medicine (Walcot) SAS 70A Genetic Engineering in Medicine, Agriculture, and Law (Harada) MUS 11 Music of the World (Bissett Perea)
MAT 21C Calculus (Mulase) SOC 2 Self and Society (Faris) POL 4 Basic Concepts in Political Theory (Scott)
MUS 115 Introduction to Film Music (Ortiz) SOC 25 Sociology of Popular Culture (Grindstaff)
POL 2 Introduction to Comparative Politics (Andrews) UWP 102B Writing in Biology Sciences (Rinard)  
SAS 30 Mushroom, Mode, and Society (Gordon) UWP 102E Writing in Engineering (Glover)  
STA 13 Elementary Statistics (Drake)
WMS 50 Introduction to Women and Gender Studies (Nettles)